Rally in support of Azerbaijan held in Turkey's Izmir
Rally in support of Azerbaijan held in Turkey
# 23 July 2020 19:32 (UTC +04:00)
A protest rally against military provocations and aggressive policy of the Armenian armed forces on the state border of Azerbaijan has been held in Izmir city of Turkey, State Committee on the Work with Diaspora told APA.
The rally organized by non-governmental organizations united on the "Can Azerbaijan" platform and Azerbaijani students was held Konak square at the center of Izmir.
Representatives of social parties, heads of non-governmental organizations, teachers of university, Azerbaijani students, representatives of media and representative of local society attended the rally in which the flags of Azerbaijan and Turkey were waving, slogans as “Stop Armenian aggression!”, “Garabagh is Azerbaijan!”, “Azerbaijan is not alone!”, “Greetings from Izmir to Azerbaijan!”, “One nation, two states” were chanted.