Department Head: Azerbaijan's results in treatment of COVID-19 patients the same as some developed countries, even better than some
Department Head: Azerbaijan
# 21 August 2020 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
"5-10% of coronavirus patients in the world reach a very serious condition, in Azerbaijan, this indicator is 5-6%," said Emil Gasimov, head of the resuscitation unit of the Training and Therapeutic Clinic of the Azerbaijan Medical University, at the press conference of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
According to him, they dealt with treating critically ill patients: "Mortality rate of these patients is higher. COVID is really a very different disease. Considering that we have been abroad for some time, we have not encountered such an aggravated virus. During this period, we lost some patients. But as a hospital and a resuscitation department, we did our best. All departments have tried to treat these patients together. Our results are at the same level as in many developed countries of the world, and even better than some of them. Resuscitation services all over the world are very expensive. Although we are not yet a fully insured country, we have felt the full support of the state since the beginning of the pandemic. Very expensive drugs are used in resuscitation. All this is provided by our state. If there is a second wave again in autumn and winter, we will continue this struggle in a more experienced way."