Azerbaijan's seven governmental structure head viewed condition at border checkpoints with Iran
# 24 February 2020 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Under the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Senior officials and specialists from the State Border Service, the State Customs Committee, Ministries of the Internal Affairs, Emergency Situations, Health, the State Security Service, and the Food Safety Agency visited Astara and Bilasuvar border checkpoints with Iran, press service of State Border Service told APA.
Within the framework of the visit, strengthening of preventive measures at state border crossing points against the coronavirus outbreak observed recently in the Islamic Republic of Iran, detection, and preparations for medical evacuation of persons suspected of this disease on time were reviewed.
Monitoring of checking temperatures of people while entering the country in state border crossing points, acting in enhanced working mode, by special equipment, the involvement of additional medical staff and emergency medical assistance vehicles to the post territories directly, and working on 24-hour shift without a break has been held.
During discussions, an exchange of views has been held on the coordination of joint activity in probable risky cases in future, by taking into consideration non-existence of suspected cases of affection with the virus, relevant instructions have been given on awareness of persons, passing through state border, on the epidemic situation.