Azerbaijan's PM: "Task Force preparing for a number of mitigation processes in the near future"
# 06 August 2020 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
"Mr. President, mitigation processes have begun in the remaining 13 cities and districts. Given the summer season, it was decided that people can use the beaches. One of the main points is that after the abolition of the system of SMS permission, permission through the, people can move freely," said Azerbaijan's Prime Minister Ali Asadov at meeting in a video format chaired by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, on measures taken to combat the coronavirus pandemic and socio-economic situation in the country, APA reports.
He noted that preparations are underway for the next mitigation process: “I also would like to report that taking into consideration that the situation is changing for the better, the Task Force also implements works of preparation for a number of mitigation processes in the nearest future. In this regard, I would like to say our people will still have to comply with the mask and social isolation regime, and sanitary and epidemiological rules for a long period. Also based on the recommendation of doctors and sanitary and epidemiological institutions, all instructions necessary for the functioning of the facilities that are being opened have been prepared by us. Special groups and institutions have been designated for control over this. The population and entrepreneurs should know that those rules should be complied with very strictly and this will be controlled in a special manner”