49 NGOs from more than 20 countries send solidarity message to NGOs of Azerbaijan, Armenia
# 31 January 2024 15:42 (UTC +04:00)
49 NGOs and eco-activists from 22 countries issued a statement regarding the works implemented in Armenia's mining industry breach international environmental norms and standards are disrupting the ecosystem of the world, APA reports.
"We, the undersigned civil society organizations (CSOs) express deep concerns regarding the serious environmental damage caused by the works carried out in the mining industry of the Republic of Armenia that violating international environmental norms and standards.
Air and water pollution in Armenia’s mining industry once regarded as a localized issue, has metastasized into a menacing force with far-reaching consequences not only for the South Caucasus but for the whole world. By polluting transboundary rivers Armenia’s mining industry is suspected of causing a range of environmental problems in a wider geography stretching from Eastern Europe to Central Asia.
The UN recognizes a clean, healthy, and sustainable environment as a fundamental human right. As the global community rallies around the UN SDGs and intensifies efforts to address environmental challenges, Armenia's actions are in contrast with these endeavors, as well as Transboundary Rivers Convention and the UN Economic Commission for Europe Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context (Espoo Convention).
Considering the upcoming COP29 will be held in the South Caucasus, in Azerbaijan, Armenia should further protect the environment, thus to fulfill its own obligations stemming from international conventions.
As a party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the primary international treaty addressing climate change, to the Kyoto Protocol, the international agreement linked to the UNFCCC that sets binding emission reduction targets for developed countries, the Paris Agreement, an international treaty under the UNFCCC that aims to limit global warming to well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels Armenia took commitments to addressing climate change on a global scale and follow the rules and regulations in protecting the planet.
We urge the Armenian government and the private companies operating in Armenia's mining industry to open the doors of all facilities to international experts specialized in the field of ecology and health, including to specialized NGOs from neighboring countries to allow them to inspect the facilities, evaluate and conduct monitoring, taking appropriate samples, and measuring.
We share the deep concerns of civil society organizations of Armenia and Azerbaijan recently addressed to Armenian government and the companies involved to cease the mining actions in Amulsar gold mine which poses significant toxic and radioactive pollution risks for the ecosystem."