Azerbaijan to mark World Tourism Day
# 25 September 2008 10:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ilhama Isabalayeva – APA-Economics. Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism will hold a series of events on September 27- the World Tourism Day.
The ministry said the first-year students will be sent on excursion on September 26.
Foreign tourists and students will go sightseeing around Baku during the two-hour city-tour.
A conference will be held on September 27, bring together representatives from local and foreign tourism agencies, and the World Tourism Organization.
All museums in Baku will announce “Open Door” for free admission on September 27.
Since 1980, September 27 is celebrated by the World Tourism Organization as World Tourism Day. It was established at the Third Session of the UNWTO General Assembly in Torremolinos, Spain, in September of 1979. The purpose of this day is to display awareness that tourism is vital to the international community and to show how it affects the social, cultural, political and economic values worldwide. September 27 is important since on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the WTO were adopted. The adoption of the statutes is considered to be a milestone in global tourism.
At its Twelfth Session in Istanbul, Turkey, in October of 1997, the UNWTO General Assembly decided to designate a host country each year as the Organization’s partner for celebrating World Tourism Day.
At its Fifteenth Session in Beijing, China, in October of 2003, the Assembly decided the following geographic order to be followed for the World Tourism Day celebrations: 2006 in Europe; 2007 in South Asia; 2008 in the Americas, and 2009 in Africa (Wikipedia).