US city of Pittsburgh proclaims May 28 as Azerbaijan National Day
# 03 May 2019 10:55 (UTC +04:00)
William Peduto, mayor of the city of Pittsburgh, US, has issued an official proclamation on the occasion of the 101st anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the 100th anniversary of the diplomatic service bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ONA reports.
The proclamation states that the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first secular parliamentary republic in the Muslim East on May 28, 1918, is recognized by other democratic states of the world, including the United States, the Embassy of Azerbaijan to the United States told ONA.
The document states that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, in the short period of its independence, recognizing the voting rights of all the citizens irrespective of their race, gender, ethnicity or religion, provided women with voting rights for the first time in the Muslim world.
At the same time, the document stresses that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, despite struggling for its independence, was included to the Soviet Union in 1920, and regained its independence in 1991.
The document notes that Azerbaijan, which has strengthened its sovereignty and independence over the past 28 years, is currently a US ally and strategic partner in the important Caspian region.
In the end, the city’s mayor, William Peduto, proclaims May 28, 2019 as the Azerbaijan National Day in Pittsburgh.