Saipem: Personnel who got minor injuries to be returned immediately to their homelands
# 10 May 2019 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Saipem has issued a statement on the May 8 explosion at the “Israfil Huseynov” vessel, ONA reports.
The statement says that at about 18:30 on May 8, 2019, an explosion occurred on the “Israfil Huseynov” vessel, operated by Saipem for pipe-laying in the Caspian Sea in the framework of the Shah Deniz 2 project.
In the morning on May 9, 14 employees of Saipem, injured in the accident, were transported to a hospital.
The accident was related to maintenance operations on an item of equipment during pipe-laying activities.
Seven out of 14 injured were taken to the intensive care unit. The injured are nationals of Azerbaijan, Italy, Great Britain, Romania, Malaysia and Croatia.
Expressing compassion to the victims and their family members, Saipem ensures that the personnel who got light injuries will immediately be returned to their homelands, while others with serious injuries will be transferred to the special medical centers.
Saipem is a leading company in engineering, drilling and construction of major projects in the energy and infrastructure sectors. It is “One-Company” organized in five business divisions (Offshore E&C, Onshore E&C, Offshore Drilling, Onshore Drilling and XSight, dedicated to conceptual design). Saipem is a global solution provider with distinctive skills and competences and high-tech assets, which it uses to identify solutions aimed at satisfying customer requirements. Listed on the Milan Stock Exchange, it is present in over 60 countries worldwide and has 32 thousand employees of 120 different nationalities.