President Ilham Aliyev chairs a meeting regarding the fire at the Diqlas shopping center
# 28 March 2019 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
On March 28, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev chaired a meeting regarding the fire at the shopping center at Nizami district of Baku, ONA reports.
President Ilham Aliyev said that there were no human casualties during a fire in one of the shopping malls in the Nizami district of the capital on March 26, but business owners got material damages to their business. Currently, the reasons for the incident were investigated and measures were taken to address the problems of entrepreneurs. The head of state said that people lost their jobs and property and got serious damages their business.
President Ilham Aliyev said that the meeting with the entrepreneurs was held in Nizami District Executive Power yesterday and today and they were said that they would be supported by the state. Head of state stressed that the Ministry of Economy should meet with entrepreneurs and listen to their problems. Ministry of Finance has to allocate financial resources and these resources should be given to entrepreneurs. Other public agencies should also work with business owners in order to clarify the cost of damage by fire.
“Azerbaijan pursues a strong social policy. A serious social package was approved earlier this year. As a result of social initiatives, more than 3 million people are covered by this program and this initiative is not the same as in the world, " President Ilham Aliyev said, adding that a commission will be set up to investigate the fire incident.
Then Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov, Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov, Interior Minister Ramil Usubov, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev and Head of Nizami District Executive Power Arif Gasimov reported.
President Ilham Aliyev once again gave instructions on the investigation of the causes of the fire.
He said that all shopping centers should undergo serious inspections and security measures should be strengthened.
The President of Azerbaijan stressed once again that the state supports entrepreneurs and financial support will be rendered operatively to entrepreneurs who suffered from the fire.​​​​