MES: Ministry has repeatedly officially warned about the violation of fire safety rules at “Diqlas”
# 28 March 2019 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) issued a statement regarding the fire at the Diqlas shopping center, ONA reports citing the press service of the Ministry.
Special Risky Rescue Service and Civil Defense Troops of the Ministry and 3 firefighting helicopters of the Aviation Detachment were involved in fireplace to speed up the firefighting works and take other urgent measures.
As a result of the fire, 4 above ground stages (+ mansard) and 3-storey basement, each floor area of approximately 2500 m2 (mansard 1200 m2), from the - 1st floor of the basement, various types of household and clothing shops of 2600 square meters, the various types of commercial premises and partially plastic window frames and roofs on the market in 200 square meters had been burned (total area 16500 m2).
At 12:30, the fire spread to surrounding areas and the open fire was prevented. At the next stage, intelligence, cooling, demolition, and extinguishing works were carried out to detect hidden fire and smoke sources in the basement of the shopping center. At 23:45 the fire was extinguished.
The 5,000 m2 area in the -2 and 3 floors (basement) with the goods of Diqlas shopping mall, the nearest household market in 2 ha, the fruit and vegetable market in 2,5 ha and 3-story shopping center "LOTOS" was protected from fire.
A criminal case has been initiated on the incident and operational investigation team has been established. We also state that some media outlets and social networks allege that firefighting units abandoned the premises without extinguishing the fire. We firmly state that this information is incorrect and does not reflect the reality and spread biasedly to shadow over what has been done.
Also, the State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations has repeatedly officially warned the management of the shopping center and other related persons about the violation of fire safety rules and the necessity of eliminating these violations inside the Diqlas shopping center.
We regretfully state that, despite the regular update of the information on the ministry's official internet information portal, some news sites broadcast information that does not reflect the truth. The Ministry once again urges mass media, community representatives and social network users not to use unofficial, not clarified information on the incidents taken place, and advise to approach the incidents with sensitivity and understanding.
We once again remind that information about the activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations is regularly published on the ministry's official Internet Information Portal (