Elmar Mammadyarov meets with Croatian counterpart - UPDATED
# 29 April 2019 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Pejčinović Burić, on the sidelines of her official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan, ONA reports citing Press service of MFA.
The Croatian Minister emphasized with satisfaction her meeting with H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and said that very fruitful discussions took place at the meeting.
The Ministers discussed the existing mutually beneficial cooperation relations in various spheres between the two countries and expressed satisfaction over the current bilateral relationship.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed in Zagreb, Croatia on March 11, 2013 during the official visit H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Croatia. Also, noting that the volume of trade turnover between the countries does not correspond to the potential of the strategic cooperation Minister Mammadyarov emphasized the significance of considering joint actions in this regard. The importance of the Azerbaijan-Croatia Business Forum, held in the framework of the current visit was underlined to that end.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov also briefed his Croatian counterpart about the important infrastructure, energy and transport projects implemented with the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan and invited the Croatian companies to benefit from the above-mentioned projects.
Reminding with satisfaction the official visit of the Azerbaijani head of state to Croatia, Minister Marija Pejčinović Burić outlined the importance of the strategic partnership relations between the two countries. Noting the significance of the Business Forum held in Baku from the point of further developing bilateral economic and trade relations, Minister Marija Pejčinović Burić stated the next Business Forum would be held in Zagreb in near future.
Speaking about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said the conflict should be resolved based on the principles of international law and the UN Security Council resolutions. The position of Croatia on supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders was highly appreciated.
The sides also exchanged their views on the EU-Azerbaijan relations, the anniversary events of the Eastern Partnership and other issues of mutual interest.
Furthermore, the sides held a joint press conference.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov meets with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Croatia Marija Pejčinović Burić, ONA reports. The meeting is held one-to-one and the press conference is foreseen after the meeting.
It should be noted that the Minister has attended the Croatia – Azerbaijan business forum. The participation of the Croatian Minister in the opening ceremony of the new Croatian Embassy in Baku is also considered at the evening hours today.