Azerbaijan, Switzerland sign agreement on international road transportation
# 08 October 2007 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
The agreement was inked in Baku by Ziya Mammadov, Azerbaijani Minister of Transport and Moritz Leuenberger, head of the Swiss Federal Department of Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications.
Ziya Mammadov said that the document will give impetus to expansion of relations between the two countries.
“This deal creates a legal framework between our countries. This document covers transportation opportunities, taxes and tariff rates etc,” he noted
Moritz Leuenberger added that meetings in Azerbaijan he is having are aimed at further development of relations and cooperation.
“We have a highly developed road system. Our transportation market is liberal and we attach great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in transportation,” he noted.
Leuenberger arrived in Baku on October 7 and he is scheduled to have a number of meetings by October 10.
Moritz Leuenberger is expected to be received by Azerbaijani President during the visit.
He is due to meet with Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, Industry and Energy Minister Natig Aliyev, Communications and Information Technologies Minister Ali Abbasov, and Ecology and Natural Resources Minister Huseyn Baghirov.