Azerbaijan, Austria sign memo of cooperation
# 20 September 2007 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
Mr. Babayev said Austrian companies have a presence in a number of projects in Azerbaijan and a number of contracts are pending conclusion by this year-end.
“We are ready to render any assistance to Austrian investors here. Also, we want to involve Austria in several short-term projects,” he added.
Martin Bartenstein expressed Austrian EVM’s aspiration to build a household waste processing plant in Azerbaijan at an annual capacity of 500,000 tons.
Consulting firms have been involved in the project which is estimated to cost several million euros.
“We are also negotiating on construction of hospitals and resorts here. Negotiations are held by VAMED company. Also, Austrian investors plan to build diagnostic centers in Azerbaijan. I also invite Azeri businesspeople to Austria,” he noted.
He added that his country may also share the lesson learned in electricity generation in 20 countries. The two ministers signed the Memorandum of Cooperation at the end of the meeting.