The ministerial meeting on TAE project put off
# 13 September 2007 09:55 (UTC +04:00)
The meeting of the communications ministries of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey ad Georgia on Trans-Asia-Europe fiber-optic cable project has been postponed.
The meeting had been scheduled for Baku, September.
Azerbaijan Communications and Information Technologies Ministry press service told APA-Economics the meeting is planned to discuss establishment of a consortium for the project.
It is believed that the consortium will reduce expenses of information exchange between the West and the East, and enable access to Europe, high-speed internet, DATA channels etc.
The world’s longest overland fiber-optic system, the Trans-Asia-Europe (TAE) line crosses 27,000 kilometers and provides digital circuits for transmitting voice, data, fax and video information from Shanghai to Frankfurt and hundreds of other cities on the way. Most of the route follows the ancient Silk Road trading route linking China to Europe.
On TAE segment, Baku (Azerbaijan)-Astara (Iran) line is 345km in length, Baku-Russia line is 250km, Siyazan (Azerbaijan)-Aktau (Kazakhstan) is 400km.