Azerbaijan to roll out NEXSUS SR laptops
# 24 May 2007 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s notebook maker ULTRA has announced a plan that it will roll out new notebook computers and software in the short run.
The company told APA-Economics that Azerbaijan’s market is growing very fast and is about to overtake the indicators in Europe. During the first quarter of 2007, Intel-based notebook sales grew 50%, year-on-year, in Azerbaijan.
Tahir Mirkishili, President of ULTRA, said NEXSUS SR laptops will be based on state-of-the-art Intel technology and will be launched in June.
The portable PCs are expected to make up nearly half of all PC shipments in the US and almost 40 percent of PC shipments worldwide by 2007, according to the latest forecast by market researcher IDC.
Driven by continuing demand for portable systems across the region, PC sales in Europe, Middle East & Africa outpaced expectations in the first quarter of the year, according to preliminary data released today by IDC. Total PC shipments rose 13.2% compared with the first quarter last year, reaching 19.4 million units, with notebook sales recording a solid 34.3% year on year.
Many of these buyers have chosen notebooks over desktops, a trend that’s expected to continue. Meanwhile, others have purchased notebooks as a second or even third PC.
Notebooks are expected to account for 50 percent of PC shipments worldwide in 2010.
While many in the PC industry believe that consumers will ultimately begin shifting back toward lighter, more mobile notebooks over time, the reign of the desktop replacement is likely to last awhile, as first time buyers enter the market looking for relatively cheap, high-performance models to match their old desktops.
Intel Corporation, the world’s largest semiconductor company and the inventor of the x86 series of microprocessors, the processors found in many personal computers, corners computer technology in the world. /APA-Economics/