Agriculture 2007 and InterFood Azerbaijan start in Baku
# 23 May 2007 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
The events are supported by Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry, Economic Development Ministry, Commerce and Industry Chamber, TUSIAB and Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AzPromo).
Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Minister, Ismat Abbasov, said more than 90 companies of 20 countries take part in the Exhibition and the newcomers are Malaysian and Singaporean firms.
Mehman Ahmadov, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Commerce and Industry Chamber, and Abdolbari Goozal, President of Azersun Holding, delivered a keynote speech at the opening ceremony.
The main sections are meat and fowl, fish and sea products, milk products, ice-cream, soft drinks etc.
In the 1st Azerbaijan International Exhibition- Agriculture-2007 the main sections are mini-plants for the Agricultural Industrial Complex, agricultural tractors, hinged trailers, equipment and spare parts, watering and land-reclamation equipment, refrigerating units for fish and dairy products, flour-grinding equipment, grinding equipment, granary, vegetable store, elevators, mineral, biological fertilizers, stimulators, mils and oil producing equipment means for protecting plants and animals, flour, cereals, rice, soy beans and soy products, seeds, sapling, machinery and equipment complexes for poultry-farms and fish industry, equipment for milking cows and storing milk, machines and equipment for processing meat, milk and fish, agricultural products, equipment for packing, storing and transporting meat and milk production, bakeries, confectionary plant, veterinary medicine and zootechnics, forage and admixtures.
The exhibition participants include Germany’s Anton Inlert, Turkey’s Elektromag, Italy’s Fenko, Poland’s Intermik, Spain’s Tasty Treat and others. /APA-Economics/