US shows interest in agricultural cooperation with Azerbaijan
# 22 May 2007 10:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has great potential in agriculture sector ad the United States takes great interest in cooperation, said Frank Mermoud, US Department of State Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs.
He added that Azerbaijan and the U.S. have good relations in political, security and economic fields.
Frank Mermoud underlined Azerbaijan’s efforts to take steps forward in relation to the World Bank report on business climate.
“These efforts will pave the way for involvement of US firms in Azerbaijan as our companies seek good opportunities,” he noted.
Frank Mermoud said the amount of US investments in Azerbaijan will reach $47 billion by 2010.
The U.S.-Azerbaijan Agribusiness Forum took place in Baku on May 22 within the scope of the second U.S trade mission’s visit to Azerbaijan for the food and agriculture sector.
The mission is designed specifically to help U.S. firms establish long-term partnerships with Azerbaijani firms, identify potential projects, and find reliable buyers and/or suppliers of valuable agricultural products from the region. /APA-Economics/