Caspian Air Cargo Summit starts in Baku
# 16 May 2007 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Euroavia International and Silk Way Airlines have today started the 2nd Caspian Air Cargo Summit in Baku. The event has brought together representatives from more than 25 airlines companies in the world.
Lars-Gunnar Comen, Director of Euroavia International, said that the summit will focus on air cargo transportation problems, prospects, security and other related issues.
He added that Azerbaijan is located on the Ancient Silk Way and at the crossroads between Europe, Middle East and Asia, and Baku is gaining importance as a cargo hub.
Azerbaijan Airlines Director General, Jahangir Asgarov, briefed the participants about development of civil aviation in Azerbaijan and establishment of a privately owned air carrier Silk Way Airlines.
A complimentary bus tour will be arranged for delegates to the old city of Baku with ancient buildings, fortress, palaces and an airport tour to Heydar Aliyev International Airport including a visit to the new Baku Air Cargo Terminal. Azerbaijan is known for its amazing natural wonders like mud volcanoes and flames that spontaneously erupt from the ground creating flaming torches.