Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli output jumps 70%
# 10 May 2007 10:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) produced 10,828,000 tonnes of oil during January-April, up 70% from the same period last year, Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) told APA-Economics.
Of the output 2,335,000 tonnes of oil came from Chirag during this period, down 4.4% from a year earlier. Chirag produced 567,100 tonnes of oil in April alone.
Over January-April 8,493,000 tonnes came from Azeri, twice more than last year, of which 2,035 tonnes were produced in April.
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) extracted 2,913, 380 tonnes of oil during this period with a year-on-year 1.57% decline.
A total of 32,252,000 tonnes of oil were produced in Azerbaijan in 2006, of which 23,259,000 tonnes by SOCAR and 8,967,000 tonnes by AIOC.
Azerbaijan produced a total of 13,741,000 tonnes of oil during the period of January-April, up 47.3% from the same period last year.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator-34.1%), Chevron (10.2%), SOCAR (10%), INPEX (10%), Statoil (8.6%), ExxonMobil (8%), TPAO (6.8%), Devon (5.6%), Itochu (3.9%) and Hess (2.7%). /APA-Economics/