Siyazan –Aktau submarine cable line to be constructed soon
# 19 April 2007 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s International Communication and Accounting Center Director Jalil Jafarov told the journalists that the construction of Siyazan (Azerbaijan) -Aktau (Kazakhstan) submarine cable line will start soon, APA-Economics reports.
The official noted that Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan have already signed intergovernmental protocol on construction of submarine cable line. Two big operators of Kazakhstan attach great interest to the implementation of the project.
“Not only Kazakhstan, but also Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and some other countries are interested in the construction of the cable line. They are already sure that this cable line will pave way to access to Europe, broad band Internet, and DATA canal. Our aim is to develop Europe-Asia line via Central Asia countries,” Jafarov underscored.
Jafarov considered it possible for Azerbaijan to get profit by enlarging TAE potentials.
“Not a certain company or a body is to blame for the problem regarding broad access to internet. The main requirement for broad access to Internet is to join international canals. We will eliminate this problem in a few days and all users in our republic will get rapid access to Internet,” he said.
The length of Baku (Azerbaijan)-Astara (Iran) segment of TAE project is 345km, Baku-Russia line 250km and Siyazan-Aktau segment is approximately 400km. /APA-Economics/