130th tanker takes on board 100 millionth barrel of BTC oil
# 05 April 2007 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline has today celebrated the 100 millionth barrel of oil loaded on the tanker since the first tanker lifting at Ceyhan last June, BP-Azerbaijan Company told APA-Economics.
The current export rate through the pipeline runs on schedule and the pipeline is to achieve one million barrels per day in late 2008.
Tanker Sea Prince, which is 130th vessel of this type carrying Azeri Light oil, sailed from Ceyhan Port, has today taken aboard the 100 millionth barrel of crude to Italy.
Now, the design capacity of one million barrels of oil per day has been reached after the final commissioning of all pump station to run on gas. At its peak the Ceyhan Terminal is able to fill 1-2 tankers per day.
While the pipeline initially carried only Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil, the first delivery of Shah Deniz condensate into the line was made in January this year and it is expected that future volumes will include those from across the Caspian, possibly commencing by the end of 2007.
BTC Co. shareholders are BP (30.1%), AzBTC (25.00%), Chevron (8.90%), Statoil (8.71%), TPAO (6.53%), ENI (5.00%), Total (5.00%), Itochu (3.40%), INPEX (2.50%), ConocoPhillips (2.50%) and Hess (2.36%).