Heydar Aliyev Foundation prepares album on Rafig Babayev
# 11 April 2008 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Presentation of the album has been held in the Foundation. President of the Foundation, MP Mehriban Aliyeva stated that the album included the book on Babayev’s creative work and life, 2 DVDs and 8 CDs.
“Rafig Babayev brought new atmosphere to musical world and created synthesis of jazz with mugam”, she said.
Aliyeva noted that Babayev had many contributions to Azerbaijani culture. MP mentioned that Babayev died in terrorist act committed by Armenians in Baku Subway in 1994.
“14 died and 49 were injured during the terrorist act”, she added.
Aliyeva stressed that Armenians had committed 32 terrorist acts early in 90s and more than 2,000 people were the victims of this terrorism.
“We commemorate Rafig Bababyev, as well as innocent people died as a result of terrorism with the help of this album”, she said.
Babayev’s daughter Farziyya Babayeva expressed her gratitude to the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and those, who prepared the album on behalf of her family. Rafig Babayev’s music was performed at the end of the event.