Zarina Mammadova – winner of Azeri star plus music contest-PHOTOSESSION
Zarina Mammadova – winner of Azeri star plus music contest<font color=red>-PHOTOSESSION </font>
# 15 January 2008 09:49 (UTC +04:00)
Three participants of the final – Zarina Mammadova (SMS number 6574), Parviz Abdullayev (SMS number 6573) and Ilaha Jafarova (SMS number 6586) performed the songs they had prepared. Parviz Abdullayev sang “Azerbaijanim”, Zarina Mammadova a folk song and Ilaha Jafarova Turkish song “Allahim bu dunyaya men niye geldim”. Singers Roya, Lala Mammadova, Elza Seyidjahan, honored artist Nazperi Dosteliyeva, Mehrim and Javanshir Babelioglu supported the finalists.
Head of the project Kamal Cenk Ichten also sang Roya’s song “Seninem”. Zarina Mammadova became the winner of the contest. Ilaha Jafarova was the second and Parviz Abdullayev was the third. All the finalists got different presents by Vafa Textile. Head of the project Kamal Cenk Ichten presented the key of the car to the winner. He said that the car will be presented to the winner early in February.
“We will present the car to Space in the first ten-day of February. Everybody will be able to watch the presentation of the car. We are sure that Zarina will like it very much,” he said.
The head of the project said that applications to Azeri star contest will be received as from February 28. Kamal Cenk Ichten did not rule out changes in the contest. APA was one of the media outlets providing information support to the concert. /APA/