Special report from Fuzuli: OSCE is here
# 23 February 2008 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Fuzuli. Teymur Guliyev-APA. “Residents live in unbearable conditions near the frontline. The situation is intolerable because people risk their lives. Monitoring of the situation should be intensified,” said Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk , Personal Representative of OSCE chairman-in-office ten days ago. He monitored the frontline in Tapgaragoyunlu village of Goranboy.
That was a diplomatic statement because he knows well that the ceasefire is not only violated during his monitoring.
APA correspondent reports from another village near the frontline, Alakhanli village of Fuzuli, that monitoring of this kind doesn’t make a sense.
The village neighbors on Garakhanbayli and Ashagi Seyidahmadli which were occupied by Armenia. Residents don’t remember a day when they have not heard shooting of guns.
They say there is a bit silence when there are reports about expected monitoring.
“Or, when we feel stillness we know there is international monitoring, or the OSCE is here. However, OSCE is here for several hours. The silence is broken when they go. Life under a rain of bullets continues…,” they say.
Hijran Aliyev, local authority officer, says nobody wants to flee although their lives are at risk.
“It is interesting that some people have returned to the village in recent year. Many fled and escaped from the village during the war but they returned after a ceasefire was reached in May, 1994,” he says.
There are 3,000 people living in this small rural area. 301 houses have been reconstructed and rehabilitated in recent years with support from government and non-government organizations.