World community should be informed of Armenians’ slaughters against Azerbaijanis in Garadaghli, Agdaban along with Khojaly
# 19 February 2008 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
According to him, from 1988 till 1993 Armenian military units and Russia’s 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment in Khankendi committed acts of genocide in tens of Azerbaijani villages. He said that slaughters were committed in Garadaghli village of Khojavend region on February 17, 1992 and Aghdaban village of Kalbajar region on April 7. 70% of the people were killed in these villages. Akif Nagi noted that analogous acts of genocide were also committed in seven villages of Gazakh region.
“It is impossible to achieve anything by presenting the world community the fact of genocide committed by Armenians only in Khojaly. We can expose Armenians more by informing the world community of all the acts of genocide. Then it will be known that Armenians committed acts of genocide against Azerbaijanis deliberately,” he said.
Deputy chairman of World Azerbaijanis’ Congress Sabir Rustamkhanli said Azerbaijanis have always been forgetful.
“Armenians committed slaughters in 52 villages of Nagorno Karabakh settled by Azerbaijanis. The scale of the Khojaly genocide is bigger. But we should not forget other genocide facts,” he said.
Sabir Rustamkhanli also touched on the activity of Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations on this issue.
“There is no unity that we want between Azerbaijanis all over the world. Some of them do not join political process at all. Others take political divergence in Azerbaijan abroad. As a result of it, Azerbaijan can not inform the world of its truths,” he said.
MP Havva Mammadova also said Azerbaijani people should be first of all informed of all the slaughters committed in Karabakh.
“Slaughters had been committed in 12 villages of Nagorno Karabakh settled by Azerbaijanis before Khojaly. Eight families were killed in Mesheli,” she said.
She noted that there is need to discuss acts of genocide committed by Armenians in the parliament separately.
Deputy director of propaganda, information and analytics department of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad Elshad Miralem told APA that Azerbaijanis Diaspora organizations took relevant measures to inform the international community of the tragedies in Karabakh. He also said Khojaly tragedy and March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis are especially marked in the world.
“The main activity of Azerbaijani Diaspora is to inform the world of the developments in Karabakh. Everybody knows that acts of genocide were not committed in one stage,” he said.
Chief of Public Union “Nagorno Karabakh’s Azerbaijani Community” Nizami Bahmanov told APA that commemorative events on the slaughters committed in separate settlements of Karabakh are held on the level of regions and Azerbaijan.
“It is known that tragedy of the century was committed in Khojaly. But there were slaughters in the majority of the villages of Karabakh. Media should pay special attention to these slaughters. This is a part of the genocide policy of Armenians against Azerbaijani Turks and fact of ethnic cleansing,” he said.
34 Azerbaijanis were killed by Armenians in Mesheli village on December 23, 1991 and 80 Azerbaijanis were killed in Kerkijahan settlement in January, 1992. On February 17, 1992, Armenian military units occupied Garadaghli with the help of Russia’s 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment in Khankendi. 77 people, including 10 women and 8 children were killed, 104 were captured. 54 residents of the village were killed in captivity. 130-house Aghdaban village of Kalbajar region was occupied on April 7, 1992. 67 Azerbaijanis were killed. 8 old men aged 90-100, 2 children and 7 women were burned to death and 2 village residents were missing.