Co-chairs say in Azerbaijan all their statements misreported in Armenia
# 18 January 2008 09:41 (UTC +04:00)
Noting that the discussions were constructive, the co-chair said there is still much to be done.
“Hard to say whether any agreement will be reached by the presidential elections in Armenia in February. The meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers has not been planned yet. The main thing is that the co-chairs and the parties have time to continue the discussions,” the co-chair said.
Taking a stance on his statements in Armenian media about the relations of Azerbaijan and Turkey, Matthew Bryza said that he had not made such a statement.
“My opinion was misreported,” he said.
As to the co-chairs’ visiting Khankendi through Armenia, not through Azerbaijan, Matthew Bryza said this route was more favorable.
“It was a little bit difficult to do it through Azerbaijan. We always get Azerbaijan’s consent, when we visit Khankendi through Armenia. We will never visit Khankendi without Azerbaijan’s consent,” he said.
Matthew Bryza said Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents and Foreign Ministers are aware of the details of the negotiations.
“Only the parties have the right to share this information. Armenian side may have informed the representatives of Nagorno Karabakh about it,” he said.
French co-chair Bernard Fassier stated that discussions carried out in Yerevan and Khankendi were interesting and constructive.
“I am sure that, we can continue our work. This work will be based on proposals presented to sides in Madrid. These proposals were explained to sides and we have learned the position of the sides. We stressed that, we need a time to consider position of the sides,” he said. Co-chair compared this situation with looking painting at a short distance.
“For example, you can see only one of the details of painting when you looked from short distance. But when you looked from long distance you can see everything. We want to look at the results of negotiations from that point of view,” he said.
Russian co-chair Yuri Merzlyakov took stance on Armenian media’s reports that sides agreed with the core principles.
“I have not said such word. If it was so, we should not come here. Position of Armenia and Azerbaijan does not coincide. We have not proposed the meeting of Foreign Ministers of both countries yet,” he said. Merzlyakov took stance on reports about participation of Nagorno Karabakh in the negotiations and noted that his opinions on this issue have already been distorted.
“We said many times that all sides should participate in the talks. When? It will be when core principles are coordinated,” he said. Ask whether participation of Azerbaijani community of Nagorno Karabakh is possible or not he said that this is Azerbaijan’s domestic problem. If Azerbaijan wants, Azerbaijani community of Nagorno Karabakh may participate in the debates./APA/