OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs visit the region
# 14 January 2008 10:08 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group arrived in Baku yesterday afternoon. The American co-chair Matthew Bryza and French co-chair Bernard Fassier arrived in Baku in the evening. APA’s special correspondent in Heydar Aliyev International Airport Tamara Grigoryeva reports that Matthew Bryza told journalists they will continue negotiations. The co-chair said that the aim of the visit is to learn the parties’ opinion of the new proposals presented at the recent meeting with Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers. The American co-chair also said that they are expected to attend the next OSCE monitoring on the frontline. According to the co-chair, they hope they will attend such a process.
Matthew Bryza said signing any peace agreement before the presidential elections in Armenia is not realistic and underlined that the possibility of improving the process of negotiations during this period is not an exception.
The French co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group Bernard Fassier wished progress to the parties concerning Nagorno Karabakh process in the New Year. According to the co-chair, those who say there was no improvement in the process in 2007 are unaware of the details of Madrid meeting. Bernard Fassier said that the OSCE member countries worked together in Madrid and presented new proposals to the parties. The co-chair also said he does not await that one of the parties will accept all proposals or be ready for all compromises.
“This is a process where both parties should compromise,” he said.
Bernard Fassier gave a positive answer to the question concerning the meeting with head of Nagorno Karabakh’s Azerbaijani community Nizami Bahmanov. He said that working in large composition will possibly produce positive results. The French co-chair expressed his hope that the elections in Azerbaijan and Armenia will not freeze the process of negotiations.