Nagorno Karabakh panel to be set up in meeting on “frozen conflicts” in Bundestag
# 05 November 2007 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
APA European bureau correspondent reports that Azerbaijani delegation includes four parliamentarians - members of the Monitoring Committee Samad Seyidov, Aydin Abbasov, members of the parliament’s international affairs commission Asim Mollazadeh and Chingiz Asadullayev, head of permanent Azerbaijani representation to the Council of Europe Arif Mammadov and Azerbaijani ambassador to Germany Parviz Shahbazov.
Head of Armenian delegation to PACE David Arutunyan, member of the delegation Armen Rustamyan and Armenian ambassador to Germany represent Armenia.
Chief of PACE Monitoring Committee Eduard Lintner chaired the meeting. Special representative of the European Union for the South Caucasus Peter Semneby, deputy secretary of Council of Europe Venice Commission Thomas Markert, Russian political scientist Sergei Markedonov, Brussels University Professor of Political Science Bruno Coppieters also attended the meeting.
Eduard Lintner making a keynote speech said the Council of Europe pays attention to the “frozen conflicts” and expressed his anxiety for the existence of these conflicts in the CE member states.
The other organizer of the event Uve Halbakh, head of German Institute for International and Security Affairs made a report. He stated that history of several conflicts in former Soviet countries dates back to the collapse of USSR. Mr. Halbakh said that ceasefire is observed on these conflicts at present, but problem was not solved.
“Therefore we have to call these conflicts “frozen”,” he said.
The rapporteur said that involving South Caucasian countries where frozen conflicts exist to project on neighborhood policy will give an impetus on the solution of the conflicts. Mr. Halbakh expressed his anxiety on the prolongation of the solution of the conflicts and wished their solution in a short period.
“Solution of the conflicts will give chance to the development of region countries,” he said.
Head of Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov addressing the event underlined significance of the event and discussions.
Panel will be organized regarding Nagorno Karabakh in the second part of the event. Lord Russell Johnston, the head of the PACE subcommittee on Nagorno will chair the panel. Jonathan Koen and professor of Nottingham University on political affairs Stephan Wolf will make report on Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The debates will be carried out on the conflict after speech of the heads of Azerbaijan and Armenian delegations. /APA/