OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs arrive in Baku - UPDATED
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs arrive in Baku - <font color=#FF0000>UPDATED</font>
# 18 September 2007 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Co-chairs told the reporters in Heydar Aliyev international airport that negotiations they carried out in Khankendi and Yerevan were efficient.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chair Matthew Bryza (U.S) said that they had efficient meetings in Yerevan and Khankendi.
“Our visit to Baku aims to debate perspectives of the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict,” he said.
Matthew Bryza replied to APA’s question “Do you offer Presidents to meet again?” and said that negotiations were normally whether Presidents will meet or not.
Mr. Bryza commenting on involving Armenian community of Nagorno Karabakh to negotiations said that they visited Khankendi.
“It means that negotiations will cover Nagorno Karabakh Armenians,” he said.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chair Bernard Fassier (France) stated that it is not time to change negotiations’ format at present.
“We are on the main stage of negotiations. We will work under new terms-on the background of election campaigns to start in the two countries. Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno Karabakh participated in negotiations in the composition of delegations before. But after Robert Kocharyan was elected the President it was decided that he will represent both Armenia and Armenian community of Nagorno Karabakh,” he said.
French co-chair stated that Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno Karabakh will participate in negotiations soon or late.
“We have permanent contacts with heads of the two communities – Saakyan and Bahmanov. Though they did not participate in discussions they are always informed about negotiations,” he said.