Araz Azimov: President Ilham Aliyev’s statements do not have negative impact on Nagorno Karabakh talks
# 16 May 2007 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
He said development of democracy in the countries which are parties to the conflict is important factor in terms of the settlement of the problem.
”The democratic evolution factor is influential for the settlement of the conflict. In 1997, Armenian President Levon Ter-Petrosian made statements on establishing peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia and this influenced his political career to a certain extent. I think it is more important if there are politicians in the political system of Armenia who stand for the withdrawal of Armenian Forces from occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” the Deputy Minister said.
Araz Azimov said Armenia and its people should think about its interests of state. ”This nation and civil society of Armenia should keep state interest of Armenia as priority and understand, analyze and let us know its thoughts on our proposals. Because time goes and the time does not work for them. Azerbaijan is getting stronger. But this should not be accepted as threat. I make an effort to explain Armenians what they loss when choosing this or another way”.
Araz Azimov said it is early to say what effect the parliamentary elections in Armenia will have on the negotiations process over the Nagorno Karabakh.
“New government will be formed after the new parliament. We will be able to say anything after that. There are also Prague principles which will be advanced later. Certainly, some difficult issues still exist. The settlement of the conflict requires political will, and we would like to know in what extent Armenian can advance its steps”.
Deputy Foreign Minister also explained President Ilham Aliyev’s speech before Shusha IDPs where he made public major principles of the settlement. ” These kinds of speeches can not have any negative impacts on the negotiation process. President Ilham Aliyev announced his view in very principal way. Matthew Bryza’s statements are likely to reflect his countries political interests./APA/