Khazar Ibrahim: Azerbaijani territories would not have been occupied if war were not propagated in Armenia
# 13 April 2007 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
“The co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group found the way out of the problem through adapting territorial integrity principle to self-determination principle”. Armenian parliament’s speaker expressed these views while meeting with Walter Kalin, Representative of the UN Secretary-General on the Human Rights of Internally Displaced Persons, APA reports. Torosian called the UN and international society to approach the Azerbaijan-Armenian conflict carefully and said Armenia does not propagate war unlike Azerbaijan.” Any solution to the Karabakh conflict reached by Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents should be acceptable for society. Instead of propagating intolerance and hostility two countries should prepare their nations for accepting this settlement agreement. Tigran Torosian said co-chairs’ offers are based upon the 8th point of Helsinki Final Act.
Press secretary of Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry Khazar Ibrahimov said Tigran Torosian lies.
“The 8th point of Helsinki final Act obliges its participant-states to ensure the self-determination rights of nations respecting international law and territorial integrity principles of states represented in the UN Charterm,” he stressed. Khazar Ibrahim said that paper did not make any compare.
“The international paper referred by Torosian ensures nations self-determination right but within territorial integrity. It means that Azerbaijan can give a status of broad autonomy for Nagorno-Karabakh, but under the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”. Commenting on statements by Torosian that Azerbaijan propagates war and hostility, the Azerbaijan diplomat said these are groundless views.
“Unlike Azerbaijan, Armenian territories are not under occupation. On the other hand, Azerbaijan is not propagating war. It is natural reaction to occupation fact. I remind Tigran Torosian that if Armenian had not propagated war, Azerbaijan territories would not have been occupied by this state,” he stressed.
Touching on Azerbaijan’s attitude towards the Minsk Group co-chairs’ proposals, Khazar Ibrahim said Azerbaijan is pleased with basic principles in approaching.
“The question is about core principles. I regret to say that Armenia has not retreated from its previous positions”. /APA/