Uzbek President congratulates Azerbaijani head of state
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 27 May 2024 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has addressed a letter of congratulations to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, APA reports.
"To His Excellency, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu.
Dear brother.
I am delighted to sincerely congratulate you, and through you, the fraternal people of Azerbaijan, on the national holiday of your country - Independence Day.
Under the leadership of such a wise, patriotic, and dedicated leader, an outstanding politician and statesman as you, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan has been fully restored with historical justice affirmed.
The comprehensive internal and external policies pursued by your country, along with the ongoing economic and social reforms, are bearing fruit today, steadily increasing trust in Azerbaijan and enhancing its prestige on the international stage.
I want to emphasize in particular that we highly value the close relations established between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, which fully meet the common goals and aspirations of our fraternal peoples.
The full implementation of important agreements reached during our active and fruitful dialogues with you, as well as our negotiations, large-scale projects, and approved "roadmaps", will undoubtedly elevate our strategic partnership to an entirely new level.
Esteemed Ilham Heydar oglu, I am confident that our upcoming high-level visits to the unmatched Azerbaijani land in the near future, within the framework of multilateral formats, will further deepen our comprehensive partnership.
I am sure that, as we agreed earlier, our ambitious plans aimed at strengthening partnerships in 10 new directions, including the chemical, oil and gas, mining, energy, electrical engineering, jewelry, mechanical engineering, pharmaceutical, construction materials, banking, and financial sectors, will be fully implemented.
Thanks to our firm political will and joint efforts, our mutually beneficial and long-term partnership will continue to develop constantly in the name of the common progress of our two fraternal peoples.
Availing myself of the opportunity, I wish Your Excellency good health, family happiness, and great success in your activities for the development of your homeland, and to the fraternal people of Azerbaijan - peace, well-being, constant progress, and prosperity."