President of Tajikistan congratulates Azerbaijani counterpart
Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan
© APA | Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan
# 27 May 2024 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon has addressed a letter of congratulations to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, APA reports.
Dear Ilham Heydarovich,
With great pleasure, on behalf of the Tajik people and on my own behalf, I extend to you and all the friendly people of Azerbaijan our heartfelt congratulations on the occasion of the anniversary of the country`s national holiday.
It is gratifying to note that the Republic of Azerbaijan is steadily moving forward on the path of its development, achieving significant and impressive results in various areas of socio-economic and spiritual life. Azerbaijan’s authority in the international arena is also growing.
The comprehensive enhancement of the creative basis of our countries' relationship is a vital priority of Tajikistan’s foreign policy.
Thanks to the joint efforts of both parties, the intergovernmental partnership and dialogue are successfully developing at all levels, contributing to the effective expansion of our friendly ties. A vivid evidence of this is the elevation of our ties to the level of strategic partnership.
I warmly recall our recent meetings during my state visit to wonderful Azerbaijan. I am confident that the practical implementation of the agreements achieved within the visit will give new impetus to fruitful Tajik-Azerbaijani cooperation towards long-term outlooks.
I am confident that we will continue to make the necessary joint efforts to strengthen our strategic partnership, using the immense potential of bilateral relations.
I sincerely wish you, dear Ilham Heydarovich, robust health and continued success in all your future endeavors, and the fraternal people of friendly Azerbaijan peace, prosperity, and further dynamic progress."