President of Romania congratulates Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
President of Romania Klaus Werner Iohannis
© APA | President of Romania Klaus Werner Iohannis
# 27 May 2024 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Romania Klaus Werner Iohannis has addressed a letter of congratulations to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, APA reports.
On the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan - the Independence Day, I wish to convey to you my congratulations, as well as my best wishes for prosperity and peace to your people.
The close relations between our countries rest on solid principles and common strategic interests. The numerous ongoing projects between Romania and the Republic of Azerbaijan, both bilaterally and regionally, clearly demonstrate the excellent level of our bilateral relations.
Azerbaijan represents for Romania a close and reliable strategic partner in the South Caucasus region. I assure you that Romania is making serious efforts to enhance our strategic partnership. I am absolutely convinced that, through our joint efforts, bilateral cooperation will continue to develop in areas of particular significance such as energy, transport, education, trade and investments.
At the same time, Romania will continue to act decisively to support the dialogue between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Please accept, Mr. President, the assurances of my highest consideration."