President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addresses the participants of the Global Dialogue Forum
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 15 May 2024 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the participants of the Global Dialogue Forum on “Transformative dialogue: Building alliances for peace in a rapidly changing world”, APA reports.
The adress reads:
"Dear participants of the Forum!
I am pleased to welcome you to the launch of the Global Dialogue Forum organized by the King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz International Center for Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue (KAICIID) in Lisbon.
Extremely complex public and political processes are taking place in the globalized and rapidly transforming modern world. Ethnic and religious conflicts and polarization, racial discrimination, religious extremism, and xenophobia are dangerous manifestations of these trends. There is a serious need for calls for peace and solidarity of world religions, inter-civilizational dialogue, and joint efforts of secular and religious alliances in the fight against such situations that pose a threat to international security and peace of mankind.
I consider it commendable that KAICIID, which brings together members of various religions and faiths, religious leaders, representatives of civil society, and politicians, and promotes justice, peace, social and spiritual unity among people, is discussing the current problems related to peace-building, inclusive society, and the environment in crisis situations.
Azerbaijan, located at the crossroads of different civilizations, has never experienced discrimination and conflict based on ethnicity and religion and has historically had progressive national, cultural, and religious relations based on mutual trust and respect. Tolerance and multicultural values represent norms of democratic coexistence in Azerbaijani society. High-profile events such as the traditional World Intercultural Dialogue Forum, the International Humanitarian Forum, and the Summit of World Religious Leaders held in Baku have played an important role in the development of intercultural relations. We believe that ethnic and cultural diversity is not a dividing line but rather a unique asset that serves harmonious development among nations.
I am sure that the summit of world religious leaders scheduled for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, to be held in Azerbaijan in November this year, will once again confirm the importance of the solidarity of politicians and religious figures in addressing the problems of global climate change.
Currently, the geostrategic contradictions occurring in different regions of our planet and in different geographies show that the international security architecture is changing. This requires new approaches to bilateral and multilateral relations. Modern challenges have exposed the need to correctly define the role of religion in public life and international relations, prevent the use of religion for political purposes, and strengthen cooperation between civilizations.
In order to address the global problems facing humanity in a timely manner today, everyone should realize their responsibility, and all the efforts and capabilities of state leaders and religious leaders should be mobilized for the sake of a prosperous, stable, and sustainable future of our troubled world.
I believe that the high-level Global Forum of KAICIID will be held in the spirit of constructive discussions and will make a significant contribution to international peace and security, mutual understanding between various parties, and inter-civilizational and inter-cultural dialogue.
I wish you the best of luck, and every success to the Forum."