President Ilham Aliyev: Our agenda of cooperation with the Republic of the Congo is quite broad
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 04 April 2024 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
"Your visit is of great importance, and we have extensively discussed many issues in our one-on-one meeting today. Our agenda is quite broad," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said during an expanded meeting with President of the Republic of the Congo Denis Sassou Nguesso on April 4, APA reports.
"Today, we talked about possible cooperation in political, economic, investment, energy and other fields. We agree on all the issues discussed. Of course, your visit will have a very positive effect on our future cooperation. Our political relations will be further strengthened. I do hope that as a result of the implementation of the agreements reached, a positive dynamic will emerge in our trade after the visit. We have had a wide exchange of views on cooperation in energy and agriculture, and here too there is no difference of opinion. We look forward to working together on COP29 and are grateful to you for your support.
Today, we also discussed the possibilities of cooperation in education, culture, and other areas, and all our discussions show again that we have a shared position on this issue.
Prior to your official visit, reciprocal visits of delegations from the Congo and Azerbaijan were organized. These were steps aimed at preparing for the visit. I am sure that the documents to be signed today and the agreements to be reached will greatly strengthen our cooperation," the head of state noted.