Lao President congratulates President Ilham Aliyev
Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani President
# 10 June 2024 19:10 (UTC +04:00)
Thongloun Sisoulith, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, APA reports.
"On behalf of the Lao people and on my own behalf, I would like to convey to Your Excellency and the entire people of Azerbaijan my warmest congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of the 106th Anniversary of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
I am convinced that the friendly relations and cooperation between the Lao People's Democratic Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan will be further strengthened and broadened in the years to come for the benefits of our two peoples.
I avail myself of this opportunity to wish Your Excellency good health, personal well-being and every success in your noble endeavors, and the people of Azerbaijan lasting happiness and prosperity.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration."