German President congratulates Azerbaijani counterpart
Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Ilham Aliyev
# 27 May 2024 20:20 (UTC +04:00)
Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of the Federal Republic of Germany has addressed a letter of congratulation to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day, APA reports.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of 28 May – the Independence Day.
The unresolved conflicts and the threat of consequences of climate change, which affect us all, are the challenges that we are faced with today. Now more than ever, we are required to lay the foundation for a peaceful future based on mutual trust and understanding, and to create an environment conducive to a life filled with harmony and prosperity on our planet.
The desire to make joint efforts to resolve the conflict between your country and neighboring Armenia unites the governments and peoples of our countries. I want to assure you that Germany will spare no effort to ensure that this conflict no longer casts a shadow over the future of the region.
Azerbaijan, as the host of this year's COP29 climate change conference, has assumed a special responsibility. I would like to my express gratitude to you and your fellow citizens for this, and encourage you to give an important boost to an ambitious climate policy.
I wish you and your fellow compatriots peace, tranquility, and the best of health in the time ahead."