Azerbaijani President: Trans-Caspian transport corridor becomes increasingly popular in European and Central Asian regions
# 23 May 2024 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
“Of course, one of the topics we (with President of Tajikistan – ed.) discussed today is cooperation in the transport sector, taking into account the new opportunities of the transport and logistical infrastructure of Tajikistan and Azerbaijan. I think it will be useful to join our efforts in this direction and coordinate our steps more closely,” said Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, during an expanded meeting with Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan, APA reports
"The Trans-Caspian transport corridor is becoming increasingly popular in the European and Central Asian regions. Azerbaijan, as a connecting link and a country located at the junction of Europe and Asia, of course, plays an important role in this issue with its transportation infrastructure,” the head of state emphasized