Azerbaijani President congratulates Pakistani Prime Minister
# 23 March 2024 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif, the Prime Minister of Pakistan on the occasion of Pakistan's Republic Day, APA reports.
The letter reads: "Dear Mr. Prime Minister,
It is on the occasion of the 23 March – Pakistan Day that on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I offer my sincere congratulations and warm wishes to you and your brotherly people.
Pakistan is a close friend, brother and reliable partner of Azerbaijan. We attach special importance to the expansion of relations between our countries in all domains, which have great potential, including the further deepening of our strategic partnership. The high-level mutual understanding and intensive political dialogue have created a favorable environment and opportunities for this.
The fruitful cooperation and mutual support between our brotherly countries, both bilaterally and within international organizations, are gratifying. The Azerbaijani people always highly value Pakistan's constant support and fair stance towards the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of our country’s internationally recognized borders.
Today, there is a favorable environment for expanding mutual activities between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in economic and trade, transport, energy, defense, humanitarian and other spheres. I am confident that we will successfully continue our joint efforts to strengthen the traditional friendly ties between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, develop our multifaceted cooperation and further deepen our strategic partnership in line with the interests of our peoples.
I look forward to meeting you soon in Baku, and wish you robust health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the brotherly people of Pakistan."