Azerbaijan extends cooperation with Kazakhstan’s western provinces - PHOTO
Azerbaijan extends cooperation with Kazakhstan’s western provinces - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 20 June 2013 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. Azerbaijani delegation consisting of officials and businessmen led by Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev was on a visit to Aktau, Kazakhstan, to hold discussions on extension of economic relations with Kazakhstan, including its western provinces, establishment of Azerbaijan’s logistics centers here, promotion of business relations between the businessmen, extension of economic relations.
According to Ministry of Economic Development, Mustafayev has held meeting with the Minister of economy and budget planning of Kazakhstan Yerbolat Dosayev. The sides have discussed prospectus on extension of cooperation, as well as establishment of logistics centers in the western provinces.
Thereafter, Kazakhstan-Azerbaijan business forum was held.
The event was attended by 250+ businessmen from industry, agriculture, food industry, construction, tourism and other spheres.
Dosayev stressed importance of business meeting in the development of links between the businessmen, great potentials of the sides and invited the businessmen to active cooperation.
In turn, Mustafayev noted that he appreciates the development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
He added that two countries have signed 90+ documents which 20 of them belong to economic sphere.
Mustafayev underlined that political and macroeconomic stability, sustainable and durable economic development was ensured in Azerbaijan and it changed to investment exporter.
Speaking about economic relations between two countries, Mustafyev said that the trade turnover between these countries rose 42.8%: “For the present, 37 Kazakh companies operate in Azerbaijan. 46 Azerbaijani companies registered in Kazakhstan’s western region”.
AZPROMO head Rufat Mammadov spoke about Azerbaijan’s business and investment environment, Akim of Mangistau Region Alik Aiderbaev made speech on economic opportunities of the province.
Within the event, AZPROMO and Mangistau have signed Memorandum of Understanding.
Mustafayev also met with Aiderbaev. They discussed economic relations between Azerbaijani and Kazakhstan’s regions and mutual interesting issues.
Azerbaijani delegation has familiarized with Aktau International Sea Commercial Port and Special Economic Zone in Aktau.