US Co-Chair: “Nagorno Karabakh conflict is not “frozen” anymore”
# 09 August 2014 09:52 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. “Unfortunately, the armed conflicts in the region show that the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is not “frozen” anymore. You cannot explain a family of an injured or a dead soldier that it is a frozen conflict, US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said in his interview with the “Voice of America”.
The diplomat expressed concern over the situation in the region and underlined the importance of taking urgent steps to mitigate the situation.
“The first step is the meeting of the presidents in Sochi and I hope that this meeting will provide to prevent the armed conflicts”, he said.
Asked whether the parties are ready for peace talks, Warlick assured that during the meetings with him both presidents said they are committed to find peace.
We should support the success of the peace talks and the presidents should be ready for it. We have great expectations regarding the progress in the process. Of course, none of the parties want to look weak before the opposite side. However we are sure of one thing, peace talks are necessary, not war”, the diplomat said.
Asked about Russia's arms sales to Azerbaijan, the U.S. co-chair noted that Russia has the right to have commercial relations with any country: “It certainly does not prevent Russia from efficient work in the peace process. A decision on the peace agreement should be made by Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
Warlick said that the United States is concerned about the situation in the world, but it doesn’t mean that the solution to the Karabakh problem is no more among priorities. Our goal is to see a Europe whole, free and at peace. The Karabakh conflict is a problem for Europe and the United States supports a solution that will satisfy all parties.”