Turkey doesn't recognize upcoming elections in Nagorno-Karabakh
# 11 September 2015 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Turkey doesn't recognize the upcoming so-called election in "self-government bodies" of the separatist regime in the Armenian-occupied occupied territories of Azerbaijan, scheduled for September 13, the Turkish Foreign Ministry said in a statement on Sept.11.
Holding such elections is a clear violation of the international legal norms, UN Security Council resolutions and the principles of the OSCE, said the statement.
These steps undermine efforts to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully, the ministry said, adding Turkey condemns these elections which are perceived as repeated violation of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and considers it illegal.
Turkey, as a member of the Minsk Group, will continue to support efforts to find a fair and lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said the statement.