To easily control world, large states use conflicts– Azerbaijani deputy PM
# 14 June 2015 09:24 (UTC +04:00)
Deputy PM, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov made the remarks Sunday at a meeting with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Ambassadors Igor Popov of Russia, James Warlick of the United States, and Pierre Andrieu of France.
Hasanov said the co-chairs held a meeting in Aghjabadi district for the IDPs from Aghdam district.
“A World War II veteran, who became an IDP as a result of the Armenian aggression, said let the co-chairs withdraw from the settlement process, we will return our lands. Russian co-chair Gribkov said why the IDPs have become so angry. I replied that after 2 years they will become even angrier,” he said.
Hasanov said the co-chairs are experienced diplomats.
“30 years ago, the number of refuges from 30 countries accounted to 20-25 million. Today, the number of refugees from 74 countries exceeds 60 million. The number of refugees and internally displaced people is growing every year. In my opinion, the large states use conflicts in order to easily control the world and ensure their own interests,” the deputy PM noted.
Hasanov recalled that he regularly criticizes the MG co-chairs.
“The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has a 200-year history, it continued during the Soviet period. In 1985-1988, conflicts broke out in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova. The climax came in Sumgait events in 1988. These events took place in front of me. We have presented the facts to the prosecutor’s office of the USSR that the events were committed by special service bodies of the USSR. Then we did not know what it is. We received Soviet education, living together with the Soviet people. We had no idea where this will lead. Then we learned that the Sumgayit events were organized by Mikhail Gorbachev to justify the subsequent events. Now Gorbachev admits this, but what's the point?,” he added.