Status quo in Karabakh conflict ‘unacceptable’ – Azerbaijani president
# 15 March 2018 07:24 (UTC +04:00)
The Khojaly massacre is an act of genocide committed against Azerbaijanis, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of the 6th Global Baku Forum on Thursday, APA reports.
The head of state noted that the Azerbaijanis had lived in Nagorno-Karabakh for centuries.
“Now these territories are under occupation. Our historical and religious monuments in the occupied territories were destroyed. And this is reflected in the OSCE's two fact-finding missions sent to the occupied territories,” he said.
President Aliyev stressed that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity in accordance with international law.
Armenia has not been implementing the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council for over 20 years, the head of state noted.
“The Council of Europe and other international organizations also adopted similar resolutions. Armenia doesn’t want to free the occupied territories. Armenia occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts,” the president said.
He stressed that the status quo in the conflict is unacceptable, which was also stated by the presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries.
“Armenian troops must immediately withdraw from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, and Azerbaijanis must return to their native lands. The conflict must be resolved on the basis of the UN resolutions and the Helsinki Final Act,” President Aliyev added.