Moscow: Place of Azerbaijani, Armenian presidents’ meeting not determined
# 20 July 2017 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
The place of the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents has not yet been determined, Artem Kozhin, deputy director of the Russian Foreign Ministry's Information and Press Department, told a briefing on July 20, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
The information, earlier published in the "Izvestia" newspaper with reference to a source in Russia's Foreign Ministry saying that the next meeting of the two presidents would be held in Moscow, does not correspond to reality, he said.
“We noticed the article in "Izvestia" and we would like to point to factual inaccuracies in the publication,” Kozhin noted.
“During the meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers held in Brussels by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, it was offered to organize a meeting of the presidents of the two countries by late 2017, Kozhin said, adding that the meeting place was not discussed in detail.
“Considering the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict being a sensitive issue, we call on the Izvestiya newspaper to refer to official sources only,” he added.