Russian journalist illegally visits occupied Azerbaijani territories
# 08 January 2016 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
The correspondent prepared a report on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the independence of self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh republic.
Recalling that Nagorno-Karabakh republic has not de jure been recognized by the international community, Khramtsova called this territory a “de facto state”.
“The armed conflict with Baku continues on the border with Nagorno-Karabakh. The border line is covered by landmines. Soldiers of Nagorno-Karabakh army are defending their republic for more than 20 years,” she said.
The correspondent noted that for the first time Karabakh became a disputed territory between Armenia and Azerbaijan in 1918 when the Armenian-populated territory was included in a part of the newly-formed Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
The conflict ended with the establishment of the Soviet Union and revived again on the eve of its collapse, she added.
The correspondent, speaking about the industrial development in Nagorno-Karabakh, said that the products produced here are sent to Yerevan for being labeled “Made in Armenia”.
She also touched on the presence of gold fields and building materials in the occupied territories.