Russian expert: International community should give assessment to killing of 2-year-old toddler and this atrocity
# 05 July 2017 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
Sergey Markov, political analyst, director of the Russian Institute of Political Studies told APA’s Moscow correspondent, while commenting on Armenian armed units’ shelling of Alkhanli village of Fuzuli district as a result of which two persons, including a toddler, were killed and another injured.
According to the expert, if the parties don’t sit at the negotiating table in a short time, a large-scale war in the region will be inevitable. “The possibility of recurrence of April battles is very high. Therefore, the parties should sit down at the negotiating table. The world community should first force Armenia to sit at the negotiating table. Russia and the world community should exert a serious pressure on the Armenian leadership”, he said.
Markov stressed the importance of the world community’s giving assessment to the actions of the Armenian armed forces against civilians: “Killing of a two-year old toddler and this atrocity should receive an appropriate assessment. The Armenians state should be condemned for the annexation. They have occupied the territory of the neighboring country - Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. This occupation must be stopped.”