PACE rapporteur visits frontline zone - PHOTOSESSION
PACE rapporteur visits frontline zone - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 17 September 2015 10:25 (UTC +04:00)
According to the information, at his meeting with Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on September 15, the rapporteur said he intends to visit the frontline zone, especially the line of contact of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, to meet with locals as well as military personnel there.
Walter’s request was met positively. After the guaranteeing of his security, the rapporteur was taken to the frontline with the company of defense ministry officials.
During his visit, Walter visited Barda, Terter, and Aghdam districts where he met with military personnel serving on the front lines. The visitor asked about their social conditions and observed the opposite side of the line of contact.
During the meeting with the residents of Terter’s Gapanli village, which is constantly subjected to fire by Armenian armed units, the rapporteur was informed about the fact that the opposing side has recently aggravated the situation on the frontline and continues opening fire at the settlements using mortars and large-caliber weapons. In addition, it was mentioned that even a few days ago, two women and a child were wounded as Armenian troops opened fire at a wedding ceremony in the village.
Walter said that he will use the information he got during his visit, and expressed confidence that the problem will be solved in accordance with norms and principles of the international law.
During the meetings with the military serving in various parts of the frontline, the rapporteur listened to officers and soldiers and answered their questions.
After his visit to the districts along contact line, Walter came back to Baku.