OSCE MG co-chairs can meet Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs soon
# 13 December 2016 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
The OSCE Minsk Group (MG) co-chairs can meet with the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign minister in the near future, Moscow-Baku portal cited Russia's envoy to OSCE Alexander Lukashevich as saying.
Lukashevich reminded that the 3+2 format meeting (Russia, France, the US, Azerbaijan, Armenia) did not take place in the framework of the 23rd OSCE Ministerial Council in Hamburg.
Commenting on the statement by the co-chairs on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh during the OSCE Ministerial Council, he said the statement is meaningful by context and covers all the basic principles of the negotiation process.
According to the Russian envoy, the statement has nothing new discussed within the political process.
He also responded to the criticism against the Minsk Group for the fact that the 3+2 format meeting did not take place.
"In my opinion, the year 2016 showed that the Minsk Group is an effective mechanism for movement in the direction of finding solutions to major issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I mean the activities that are being carried out by presidents and foreign ministers of the co-chairing countries which help solve the most difficult task to promote a political settlement of the conflict,” Lukashevich said.
“Although sometimes Russia, the US and France demonstrate different positions within the framework of the OSCE, the co-chairing countries display solidarity within the Minsk Group. The mediators have found a ‘middle ground’ and understand one another well,” added the Russian envoy.